Home | Site Map | Accessibility Info | Contact Us | Help   
About CAA    |    Our Services    |    Our Clients    |    Our Systems    |    Employment Opportunities    |    FAQs
 
 
 
 

Privacy

The Corporate Administration Agency (CAA) is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand and appreciate that as visitors and users of this web site you concerned about privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that you provide to us.

The Queensland Parliament enacted privacy legislation for the Queensland public sector which is based on 11 Information Privacy Principles. These principles are contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 which public agencies are required to adhere to.

Information Collected
This site does not store personal information in cookies. If used, cookies on this site are strictly limited to providing the visitor with the ability to customise the site for return visits or to allow the visitor to carry information across different pages. Cookies are not used to track or identify visitors for any other purpose.

When you visit the CAA's web site, the web servers makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes only:

The user's server address;
The user's top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au etc);
The date and time of visit to the site;
The pages accessed and documents downloaded;
The previous site visited; and
The type of browser used.
No attempt is or will be made to identify users or their browsing activities except in the unlikely event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Email
As this is a Queensland Government web site, email correspondence sent to this site will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant regulations.

Unless specified, your name and address will not be added to a mailing list, nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. However, email messages may be monitored by authorised IT staff for purposes such as system troubleshooting and maintenance.

Access to and amendment of personal information held by the Agency
You can ask whether we are keeping personal information about you by writing to the Agency's Privacy Contact Officer c/- PO Box 15162, City East QLD 4002. If we do have information on file you can ask to access a copy of it. You may also wish to apply to amend the information if you believe it to be incomplete, inaccurate, irrelevant, out of date or misleading. The application to amend the personal information must be in writing. There is no charge for an individual to seek access to or apply to amend their personal information. However, your right of access to and amendment of personal information is subject to exceptions provided in the Right to Information Act 2009 or any other State Law.

Please note that before providing you with any of your personal information we will ask you to provide evidence of your identity.

Further Information
Should you have any further queries about our privacy and security practices please contact us or view the Queensland Government Privacy page.

 


Disclaimer | Copyright  | Privacy | Right To Information | Other Languages | Download Adobe Acrobat Reader
© The State of Queensland (Corporate Administration Agency) 2009.
Queensland Government